Pre-Conference Workshops/Courses

Time Topic Speaker
08:30 -10:00 Laparoscopy Ahmad Shoma, Egypt
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Urodynamic Dick Janssen,Netherlands
12:00 - 1400 Break (Lunch + Prayers)
14:00 - 15:30 Tips and tricks of fURS Oliver Traxer,France
15:30 - 16:00 Break

Day 1; 1st October 2021, Friday

Time Topic Speaker
Session 1 Uro-Oncology, Joint session by OUS and SIU (Societe Internationale D’Urologie) Chairperson: TBA
16:00 - 16:30 Opening ceremony
16:30- 16:50 Prostate cancer: diagnostics SIU faculty
16:50- 17:10 Bladder cancer: new treatment modalities SIU faculty
17:10- 17:30 Adrenal Tumors: update for the urologist Nasser Simfaroosh,Iran
17:30-17:50 Testicular cancer: status in Oman OUS

Day 2; 2nd October 2021, Saturday

Time Topic Speaker
Session 2 Urolithiasis - Basics Joint session by OUS, Rock Society and ESD (Experts in Stone Disease) Chairperson: TBA
09:00 - 09:20 Urolithiasis current insights in pathophysiology Saeed R. Khan (USA), University of Florida,
09:20 - 09:40 From the lab to the clinic in stone research Pradeep Ganatra
09:40 - 10:00 Global burden of Urolithiasis Glenn Preminger
10:00 - 10:20 Current status of urolithiasis in the middle east Noor Buchholz
10:20 – 10:30 Discussion
10:30 – 11:00 Break
Session 3 Urolithiasis - Endourology Joint session by OUS and IAU (International Alliance of Urolithiasis) Chairperson: TBA
11:00 - 11:20 New trends in the management of Urolithiasis Kamal Sarica, Turky
11:20 - 11:40 Percutaneous renal surgery in anomalous kidneys Sanjay Khadgi, Nepal
11:40 - 12:00 Why supine PCNL is not the gold standard Guido Giusti
12:00-12:20 New armamentarium in endourology; RIRS challenge to mini-PCNL Oliver Traxer
12:20-12:40 Discussion
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
Session 4 Laparoscopy & Robotics Joint session by OUS and SURS (Society of Urology Robotic Surgeons) Chairperson: TBA
14:00 - 14:20 Promoting laparoscopic training in the middle east Jihad Kaouk, USA
14:20 - 14:40 New trends in Robotics Jihad Kaouk, USA
14:40 - 15:00 TBA
15:00 - 15:20 TBA
15:20 - 15:30 Discussion
15:30- 16:00 Break
Session 5 Sexual medicine Joint session by OUS, ESSM (European Society for Sexual Medicine) Chairperson: TBA
16:00 - 16:20 How to promote Sexual medicine in a conservative country Y. Reisman, Netherlands
16:20- 16:40 Journey from PDE5 non responders to penile prosthesis. What is available in the market
16:40- 17:00 update on stem cell therapy in male infertility Gerhard Siebenhuner, Germany
17:00 -17:20 Priapism in Oman OUS
17:20 -17:30 Discussion

Day 3: 3rd October 2021, Sunday

Time Topic Speaker
Session 6 Neuro-urology Joint session by OUS and ICS (International Continence Society) Chairperson: TBA
09:00 - 09:20 Indications for urodynamic study Dick Janssen, Netherlands
09:20 - 09:40 Use of mesh based slings: pros and cons Sheriff Mourad, Egypt
09:40 - 10:00 Management of urinary fistulas Bassem Wadie, Egypt
10:00 - 10:20 Management of neurogenic bladder
10:20- 10:30 Discussion
10:30 - 11:00 Break
Session 7 Reconstructive urology Joint session by OUS and BAUS (British Association of Urological Surgeons) Chairperson: TBA
11:00 - 11:20 Update in the management of urethral stricture disease BAUS Faculty
11:20 - 11:40 Overview of modalities of urethral reconstruction T. Mundy
11:40 - 12:00 Complex urethral reconstruction Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, India
12:00 - 12:20 Urethral reconstruction in the gulf Faisal Al-Hajeri, Kuwait
12:20- 12:30 Discussion
12:30 - 13:00 Closing Ceremony